Andy Miri Other Visas

Visa Types for Immigrants and Non-Immigrants in Los Angeles

Immigration Law is Very Complex

It may not have started out that way, but given all manner of input from every immigrant, country and interest group on the planet, the United States Congress has (and continues to) add, change, alter, expand, and add layers of to the already complex myriad of existing laws, rules and regulations that must be followed to gain legal access to the US. Add in the relatively new threat of global terrorism and all the new laws and oversight that terrorism has added —even Immigration Attorneys become full-time students of the very laws that we specialize in. We witness –first hand– the utter frustration that foreign nationals experience in trying to immigrate or obtain various visas to the Untied States. For many, where English is not their primary language, it often becomes overwhelming!

If you are not sure which visa is right for you, or you too are utterly overwhelmed by the whole complex process of American Immigration Law, please contact an California Immigration Attorney from the The Law Office of Any Miri to discuss your options and get some needed assistance with your immigration challenge.

Below is a list of all available non-immigrant visas to the US:

Foreign Government Officials

  • A-1 Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.
  • A-2 Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family.
  • A-3 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family.

Visitors

  • B-1 Temporary visitor for business
  • B-2 Temporary visitor for pleasure

Visa Waiver Program

Aliens in Transit

  • C-1 Alien in transit directly through U.S.
  • C-1D Combined transit and crewman visa
  • C-2 Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement
  • C-3 Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant, servant, or personal employee, in transit
  • C-4 Transit without Visa, see TWOV

Crewmen

  • D-1 Crew-member departing on same vessel of arrival
  • D-2 Crew-member departing by means other than vessel of arrival

Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors

  • E-1 Treaty Trader, spouse and children
  • E-2 Treaty Investor, spouse and children

Academic Students

  • F-1 Academic Student
  • F-2 Spouse or child of F-1

For Foreign Medical Graduates

(see individual categories H-1B, J-1, O-1, TN, E-2)

Foreign Government Officials to International Organizations

  • G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
  • G-2 Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
  • G-3 Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family
  • G-4 International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family
  • G-5 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family

Temporary Workers

  • H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models
  • H-1C Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas
  • H-2A Temporary Agricultural Worker
  • H-2B Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled
  • H-3 Trainee
  • H-4 Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3

Foreign Media Representatives

  • I Visas for foreign media representatives

Exchange Visitors

  • J-1 Visas for exchange visitors
  • J-2 Spouse or child of J-1

Fiance(e) of US Citizen

  • K-1 Fiance(e)
  • K-2 Minor child of K-1
  • K-3 Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (LIFE Act)
  • K-4 Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)

Intra-company Transferee

  • L-1A Executive, managerial
  • L-1B Specialized knowledge
  • L-2 Spouse or child of L-1

Vocational and Language Students

  • M-1 Vocational student or other nonacademic student
  • M-2 Spouse or child of M-1
  • N-8 Parent of alien classified SK-3 “Special Immigrant”
  • N-9 Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 “Special Immigrant”

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

(see TN, below)

North Atlantic Treaty Organization

  • NATO-1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family
  • NATO-2 Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas
  • NATO-3 Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family
  • NATO-4 Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family
  • NATO-5 Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family
  • NATO-6 Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
  • NATO-7 Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family

Workers with Extraordinary Abilities

  • O-1 Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics
  • O-2 Alien’s (support) accompanying O-1
  • O-3 Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2

Athletes and Entertainers

  • P-1 Individual or team athletes
  • P-1 Entertainment groups
  • P-2 Artists and entertainers in reciprocal Exchange programs
  • P-3 Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs
  • P-4 Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3

International Cultural Exchange Visitors

  • Q-1 International cultural exchange visitors
  • Q-2 Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas)
  • Q-3 Spouse or child of Q-2

Religious Workers

  • R-1 Religious workers
  • R-2 Spouse or child of R-1

Witness or Informant

  • S-5 Informant of criminal organization information
  • S-6 Informant of terrorism information

T Victims of a Severe Form of Trafficking in Persons

  • T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
  • T-2 Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
  • T-3 Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
  • T-4 Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age)

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

  • TN Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans
  • TD Spouse or child accompanying TN-

Transit Without Visa

  • TWOV Passenger
  • TWOV Crew

U Victims of Certain Crimes

  • U-1 Victim of Certain Criminal Activity
  • U-2 Spouse of U-1
  • U-3 Child of U-1
  • U-4 Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age

Certain Second Preference Beneficiaries

  • V-1 Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
  • V-2 Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years.
  • V-3 The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2

Humanitarian Parole

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

  • TPS Temporary Protected Status
Again, we stress, if you are not sure which visa is right for you, your family or your companies’ objectives, contact a dedicated and compassionate Immigration Attorney from The Law Office of Any Miri to discuss your options and get some needed assistance with your immigration challenges.

Law Offices of Andy Miri

“Dedicated to your needs
Focused on your success”

CALL ANDY MIRI TODAY: 323-725-8263

Practice Areas & Information