Andy Miri Work

Green Card through Work

PERM Labor Certification – Employment-Based Green Card

One of the most common ways to get a “Green Card” – – – to become a permanent resident – – – is through your job. This is also know as “Employment-based” immigration or “EB.” There are five categories in EB immigration. See the list below to find the right EB category for you.

EB-1 Category:

EB-1 VISAS – are designed for certain multinational executives and managers; outstanding professors and researchers; and those who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.

To qualify, you must be one of the following:

  • A person of extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business or athletics; or
  • An outstanding professor or researcher; or
  • A foreign manager or executive transferring to the US

EB-2 Category:

EB-2 VISAS – are for foreign nationals who are designated as professionals with an ‘advanced degrees’ (eg: masters degree or higher) and with a job offer from a US company; for foreign nationals with ‘exceptional ability’ in the sciences, business or arts and with a job offer from a US company; and for foreign nationals with exceptional ability, or an advanced degree, who can show that their activities will substantially benefit the US national interest.

To qualify, you must satisfy one of the following:

  • Have at least a master’s degree (or an equivalent foreign degree);
  • Have a bachelor’s degree (or an equivalent foreign degree) plus 5-years of work experience; or
  • Have exceptional ability in sciences, arts or business.

EB-3 Category:

EB-3 VISAS – are for ‘professional workers’ with a U.S. bachelor’s or foreign equivalent university degree and with a job offer from a US company; for ‘skilled workers’ for positions that require at least two years of training or experience and with a job offer from a US company; for ‘unskilled workers’ for positions that require less than two years training or experience and with a job offer from a US company.

There are two sub-categories within this category.

1. – Professionals & Skilled Workers:

To qualify, you must satisfy one of the following:

  • Have at least 2 year of work experience; or
  • Have at least a two-year associate’s degree (or foreign equivalent degree);or
  • Have any higher degree (bachelor’s, master’s or doctorate degree).

2. – Unskilled Workers:

  • This category includes any person that does not qualify for any other EB category.

EB-4 Category:

To qualify, you must have been a religious worker for at least 2 years and:

  • Be a minister or priest; or
  • Be a professional worker having at least a bachelor’s degree; or
  • Be in a religious vocation or occupation for your organization or its non-profit affiliate.

EB-5 Category:

To qualify, you must do one of the following:

  • Invest at least $500,000 in the US in a government-approved regional center; or
  • Invest at least $1,000,000 ($1 million) anywhere in the US

The five EB categories listed above are the most basic requirements for permanent residency through your job or pending job offer. Call and speak with an California Immigration Attorney who will explain the entire Permanent Resident (Green Card) process. Our local Immigration Lawyers are expert in business immigration and can help you obtain your goals.

Law Offices of Andy Miri

“Dedicated to your needs
Focused on your success”

CALL ANDY MIRI TODAY: 323-725-8263

Practice Areas & Information